My Asthma App Privacy Policy

This app offers you the opportunity to access our information and services, and for us to collect information about our app and the people that visit it. Your privacy is important to us at the Asthma and Respiratory Foundation NZ and we want to be sure that you understand what information we collect and what we use that information for.

What information do we collect?

We collect certain information regarding visitors to our app. This information includes:

1.     Personal information. This is the information provided by you when fill in details on your Asthma Action Plan. Completing an Asthma Action Plan will always be optional. This information is for personal use, and it will only be shared at your choice, by forwarding it to your selected contacts.

2.     General app data. This information is generated by our site tracking systems. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personal information that you may have provided.

3.      Special permissions. On filling in details the Asthma Action Plan, My Asthma will create a file to store your Asthma Action Plan, which contains your personal information.

What do we do with this information?

Personal information

This personal information is used only to create your Asthma Action Plan.

We do not share this information with any third parties except for our service providers with whom we have agreements that protect the information from any unauthorised use.

We do not sell or pass our mailing lists on to other organisations.

Occasionally we may contact you with information about another organisation but your privacy is assured as your information will never be seen by them.

We may use this information for any marketing, promotions, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we undertake.

We may provide this information to a third party that we believe in good faith we are required by law to do so.

General app data

The general website data (not the personal information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers, business partners or other organisations.

Can you access your personal information?

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information. To find out more about the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects your personal information please contact The Office of the Privacy Commissioner http://www.privacy.org.nz.

Will our privacy policy change?

We will always endeavour to fulfil our legal duties with regards to the privacy laws.

In order to reflect the fact that our organisation is dynamic, we reserve the right to change this policy at any time. App users will have access to any new Privacy Policy.

Is your asthma under control?

Take the asthma control test to find out